ItsMods

Full Version: General Help Thread
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
When does the addon call "OnServerFrame"?
Why only if server load or change map?
When server run normal gameplay there is no call.
At first I thought that it will call it all time every second, millisecond or what else the server run...
(02-26-2012, 11:34)DeathAngel1479 Wrote: [ -> ]When does the addon call "OnServerFrame"?
Why only if server load or change map?
When server run normal gameplay there is no call.
At first I thought that it will call it all time every second, millisecond or what else the server run...

OnServerFrame calls every frame. 20 FPS I think.
(02-26-2012, 11:45)zxz0O0 Wrote: [ -> ]
(02-26-2012, 11:34)DeathAngel1479 Wrote: [ -> ]When does the addon call "OnServerFrame"?
Why only if server load or change map?
When server run normal gameplay there is no call.
At first I thought that it will call it all time every second, millisecond or what else the server run...

OnServerFrame calls every frame. 20 FPS I think.

But it doesnt do this.
Only if server load or change map.
(02-26-2012, 12:03)DeathAngel1479 Wrote: [ -> ]But it dont do this.
Only if server load or change map.

Yes it works. You must have done something wrong. Paste source code.
(02-26-2012, 12:09)zxz0O0 Wrote: [ -> ]
(02-26-2012, 12:03)DeathAngel1479 Wrote: [ -> ]But it dont do this.
Only if server load or change map.

Yes it works. You must have done something wrong. Paste source code.

I have tested now with original source code.
It doesnt work!!!
changed only this:

Code:
string lasttime;
public override void OnServerFrame()
        {
            if (DateTime.Now.ToString("T") != lasttime)
            {
                ServerPrint(DateTime.Now.ToString("T"));
                lasttime = DateTime.Now.ToString("T");
            }
        }

Code:
//////////////////////////////////////////
//////Dedicated server addon enabled//////
////Created by Nukem | www.itsmods.com////
////CoD8HMod | www.cod6hmod.itshax.com////
//////////////////////////////////////////

Version 1.266

version 1.5.387
Connecting to online services...12:53:49
.12:53:50

Connected to online services.
Executing server config "server.cfg"
Succeeded reading from ffa.dspl
Loaded 16 map entries
Loading DSR "FFA_default.dsr"...
Loading Succeeded for DSR "FFA_default.dsr"
-----------------------------------
Spawning map: mp_carbon, gametype dm
12:53:51
12:53:52
12:53:53
12:53:54
12:53:55
12:53:56
12:53:57
12:53:58
12:53:59
12:54:00
12:54:01
Initializing Steam Game Server: game port 27215, auth port 8766, query port 27217, gamedir modernwarfare3, version 1.0.0.0
12:54:02
Steam Game Server initialized as Internet Server.
No Steam Master Servers found. Server will LAN visible only.
12:54:03
12:54:04
12:54:05
12:54:06
12:54:07
Steam Game Server connected. Local IP 85.25.109.xxx, Public IP 85.25.109.xxx, Game Port 27215
Steam Game Server is VAC Secure
Spawn map (mp_carbon, dm) complete.
-----------------------------------
Steam Master Servers found (2). Server will be Internet Server listed.
]map_rotate
12:54:47
Succeeded reading from ffa.dspl
Loaded 16 map entries
Loading DSR "FFA_default.dsr"...
Loading Succeeded for DSR "FFA_default.dsr"
-----------------------------------
Spawning map: mp_bravo, gametype dm
12:54:48
12:54:49
12:54:50
12:54:51
12:54:52
Spawn map (mp_bravo, dm) complete.
-----------------------------------

Look between 12:54:07 and 12:54:47, theres nothing between server start and mapchange...
After map spawn complete, again nothing...
If you make a console command it runs for ~5sec and then again nothing...
question: Is there anyway to reload timedmessages.txt while server is running?
Adding /removing messages without restarting the server?

[attachment=1663]My server crash after map change
TEDZu verify your map rotation don't use * or more than 16 maps.
Servers continue to crash every couple hours or so, even with no plugins. Runs perfect on stock. Logs show nothing useful and no DMP files are being created.
(02-27-2012, 05:54)kraze1994 Wrote: [ -> ]Servers continue to crash every couple hours or so, even with no plugins. Runs perfect on stock. Logs show nothing useful and no DMP files are being created.

Are you sure there isn't anything within data.log?

I noticed that with new Server Addon version (1.264/1.266) more people get crashes. The Exception is 0xC0000005.