• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Request Force Jump
#1
would like to see a plugin to force players to jump when camping too long on our jump server.

doable?

thanks
[RBC] Choobie

Ratbag Clan

  Reply
#2
Isn't it possible to set the velocity vector with the Server Addon? If so, bump them up slightly in the Y axis.
  Reply
#3
I think it is read-only
[Image: compiling.png][Image: aLKA8og_460sa.gif]
  Reply
#4
(09-16-2012, 23:53)Ich1994 Wrote: I think it is read-only

No.
[Image: azuw.jpg]
  Reply
#5
(09-17-2012, 07:04)zxz0O0 Wrote:
(09-16-2012, 23:53)Ich1994 Wrote: I think it is read-only

No.

It did not worked for me :/
[Image: compiling.png][Image: aLKA8og_460sa.gif]
  Reply
#6
(09-16-2012, 23:52)SuperNovaAO Wrote: Isn't it possible to set the velocity vector with the Server Addon? If so, bump them up slightly in the Y axis.

It's the Z axis Dumb Bitch

Here for you:
[Image: 300px-Coord_planes_color.svg.png]

@Ich1994 I am pretty sure it works. I will test it again however.
[Image: azuw.jpg]
  Reply
#7
(09-17-2012, 08:54)zxz0O0 Wrote:
(09-16-2012, 23:52)SuperNovaAO Wrote: Isn't it possible to set the velocity vector with the Server Addon? If so, bump them up slightly in the Y axis.

It's the Z axis Dumb Bitch

Then the plugin is implemented wrong. Y is always the height in a 3d game. (btw: Maya also does that; and so does almost every 3d plotting program like Matlab)
  Reply
#8
(09-17-2012, 08:56)SuperNovaAO Wrote: Then the plugin is implemented wrong. Y is always the height in a 3d game. (btw: Maya also does that; and so does almost every 3d plotting program like Matlab)

Then IW implemented it wrong and you are as always all knowing and right.
[Image: azuw.jpg]
  Reply
#9
(09-17-2012, 09:03)zxz0O0 Wrote:
(09-17-2012, 08:56)SuperNovaAO Wrote: Then the plugin is implemented wrong. Y is always the height in a 3d game. (btw: Maya also does that; and so does almost every 3d plotting program like Matlab)

Then IW implemented it wrong and you are as always all knowing and right.

Not at home right now so I can't check my own code but I think it's Y for the height as well in the IW engine. Maybe I'll check it sometime.
  Reply
#10
(09-17-2012, 09:05)SuperNovaAO Wrote:
(09-17-2012, 09:03)zxz0O0 Wrote:
(09-17-2012, 08:56)SuperNovaAO Wrote: Then the plugin is implemented wrong. Y is always the height in a 3d game. (btw: Maya also does that; and so does almost every 3d plotting program like Matlab)

Then IW implemented it wrong and you are as always all knowing and right.

Not at home right now so I can't check my own code but I think it's Y for the height as well in the IW engine. Maybe I'll check it sometime.

I have seen it in both ways, but most times I see Z as the height.
[Image: veovuq.png]
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  jump higher kerm007 9 1,922 07-29-2013, 10:16
Last Post: Arteq
Question [Request] Permanent UAV Plugin for Private Hight Jump Infected Server Paxton 7 1,750 04-02-2013, 15:32
Last Post: 99IRock
Lightbulb [Release] Different jump Height/speed for each map. hillbilly 17 5,075 03-04-2013, 07:09
Last Post: avj
  Help Is there any way to force a player to shoot? pedjas 6 1,386 01-13-2013, 11:37
Last Post: Nekochan
Question Help Super jump koro35 1 1,148 11-19-2012, 16:53
Last Post: Pozzuh
  jump high plugin for admin ryan2pro 2 1,850 09-06-2012, 20:06
Last Post: JariZ
  Jump height kpoviv 6 1,786 07-28-2012, 23:27
Last Post: JariZ
  jump high only adm kpoviv 2 1,095 07-12-2012, 07:08
Last Post: ryan2pro
  Help Force to Spectate Ich1994 1 711 06-23-2012, 22:01
Last Post: JariZ
  [News] Black ops 2 "Strike Force" gameplay Pozzuh 14 2,964 06-06-2012, 13:53
Last Post: tadej

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)