ItsMods

Full Version: How to import Weapons from SP to MP in Black Ops using Mod Tools
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
How to import weapons from Singleplayer to Multiplayer in Black Ops using Mod Tools-Beta


VideoTutorial thanks to @MAVERICK


  • create a mod directory
  • open mod tools and go into asset manager
  • click file->open <black ops dir>\source_data\
  • Code:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty black ops\source_data
[Image: 75251570.jpg]
  • choose zombie_weapons_misc.gdt or w.e
  • see the column on the left?
  • click on projectileweapon
  • see all the weapons listed?
  • click on one
  • now you see Target-Folder: Singleplayer
  • change it to Multiplayer
[Image: 38453518.jpg]
  • press F10 in asset manager and a little cmd windows pops up, wait till timestamps are set and close it and close the asset manager
  • switch to the main launcher window
  • select under Mod Builder tab & press Edit Zone Source
[Image: 96996962.jpg]
  • on the RIGHT column add this line:
  • Code:
    weapon,mp\<yourweapon>

    [Image: 11922278.jpg]


example: m16_gl_upgraded_zm
  • go to raw\weapons\mp\<your weapon> <- open it in notepad
  • search for "parent"
  • ->parentweaponname\m16 delete it (dont forget to make a backup)

back to your GSC file:

in init()
add this line:
Code:
precacheItem("<weapon>");
  • when you are done, select "link Fast File" and click "Build Mod" and load it
  • have fun

[Image: 45A8CF9E134B1990C3C1215CC72CF715EE6F8A5A]

Credits:
Nukem (explained it)
d0h! (just for putting all together)
Thanks! can I just use
Code:
self giveWeapon( "thundergun_zm" );
now?
Nice tut bro Big Grin
(06-24-2011, 16:11)iAegle Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks! can I just use
Code:
self giveWeapon( "thundergun_zm" );
now?

yes, but I have used it and it does no damage xd (fx still plays)

I might add a tutorial later on getting the weapon sounds to actually work now
Also, dont we need to put the xmodels in our mod aswell?
(06-24-2011, 16:18)iAegle Wrote: [ -> ]Also, dont we need to put the xmodels in our mod aswell?

the mod tools will automatically do that for you
(the models are referenced in the weapon file itself)
Nice tutorial and find !! Tnx guys!
I only didn't know the weapons\mp\<your weapon> part.

Thank you doh. Heart

Edit: and the parent thingyBig Grin
Fantastic, Nyan Cat Nyan Cat
This won't let you change the l96a1 Sad
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12