Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Release Cyborg's AI Survival Beta v0.22
#51
I have made a small update that includes some of the bug fixes that I originally intended to release in v0.3.
You can now savely make more rounds without worrying about overflow errors. Check out the version update details for more.
Reply

#52
Thanks alot...
Reply

#53
Hey can any tell me how i can remove the dog round, because the need to long for respawning and its very boring, to play vs the dogs
Reply

#54
(08-23-2011, 13:58)p2tk Wrote: Hey can any tell me how i can remove the dog round, because the need to long for respawning and its very boring, to play vs the dogs
I can give a try.
In the next version I'll mix dogs with bots in one round btw, with the focus on the bots and not the dogs.

1. Making sure you don't go to the dogs round and set how many bots have to be killed
In maps/mp/gametypes/_rank in newroundstarttimer()

Change this:
Code:
if (!level.gameEnded)
    {
        level.gamestarted = 1;
        if (level.round == 2) level.killsneeded_round = 35;
        else if (level.round == 3) level.killsneeded_round = 40;
        else if (level.round == 4) level.killsneeded_round = 45;
        if (level.round != 5) maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::allowbotrespawn();
        else if (level.round == 5) self maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::dogroundstart();
    }

To this:
Code:
if (!level.gameEnded)
    {
        level.gamestarted = 1;
        if (level.round == 2) level.killsneeded_round = 35;
        else if (level.round == 3) level.killsneeded_round = 40;
        else if (level.round == 4) level.killsneeded_round = 45;
        else if (level.round == 4) level.killsneeded_round = x;
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::allowbotrespawn();
        
    }
Where x is how many bots have to be killed

2. Add round info for round 5
In maps\mp\gametypes\_rank.gsc in allowbotrespawn()

Change this:
Code:
if (level.round == 2)
    {
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 2", "35 bots with makarovs");
    }
    else if (level.round == 3)
    {  
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 3", "40 bots with full-auto c-zechs");
    }
    else if (level.round == 4)
    {
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 4", "45 bots with enfields");
    }


To this:
Code:
if (level.round == 2)
    {
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 2", "35 bots with makarovs");
    }
    else if (level.round == 3)
    {  
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 3", "40 bots with full-auto c-zechs");
    }
    else if (level.round == 4)
    {
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 4", "45 bots with enfields");
    }
    else if (level.round == 5)
    {
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 5", "x bots with I don't know what not");
    }

3. Set the loadout for round 5
In maps\mp\gametypes\_rank.gsc in onPlayerSpawned()

Change this:
Code:
if(is_bot(self) && self.team == "axis")
    {
        self takeAllWeapons();
        self clearPerks();
        wait 0.5;

        if (level.round == 1)
        {
            self giveWeapon("knife_ballistic_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoClip("knife_ballistic_mp", 0);
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("knife_ballistic_mp", 0);
            self switchToWeapon("knife_ballistic_mp");
        }
        else if (level.round == 2)
        {
            self giveWeapon("makarov_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("makarov_mp", 300);
            self switchToWeapon("makarov_mp");
            self thread refillammo();
        }
        else if (level.round == 3)
        {
            self giveWeapon("cz75_auto_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("cz75_auto_mp", 300);
            self switchToWeapon("cz75_auto_mp");
            self thread refillammo();
        }
        else if (level.round == 4)
        {
            self giveWeapon("enfield_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("enfield_mp", 300);
            self switchToWeapon("enfield_mp");
            self thread refillammo();
        }]


To this:
Code:
if(is_bot(self) && self.team == "axis")
    {
        self takeAllWeapons();
        self clearPerks();
        wait 0.5;

        if (level.round == 1)
        {
            self giveWeapon("knife_ballistic_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoClip("knife_ballistic_mp", 0);
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("knife_ballistic_mp", 0);
            self switchToWeapon("knife_ballistic_mp");
        }
        else if (level.round == 2)
        {
            self giveWeapon("makarov_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("makarov_mp", 300);
            self switchToWeapon("makarov_mp");
            self thread refillammo();
        }
        else if (level.round == 3)
        {
            self giveWeapon("cz75_auto_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("cz75_auto_mp", 300);
            self switchToWeapon("cz75_auto_mp");
            self thread refillammo();
        }
        else if (level.round == 4)
        {
            self giveWeapon("enfield_mp");
            self setWeaponAmmoStock("enfield_mp", 300);
            self switchToWeapon("enfield_mp");
            self thread refillammo();
        }
        else if (level.round == 5)
        {
            self giveWeapon(someweaponhere);
            self setWeaponAmmoStock(someweaponhere, 300);
            self switchToWeapon(someweaponhere);
            self thread refillammo();
        }

4. Making sure the game ends
In maps/mp/gametypes/globallogic_player.gsc in Callback_PlayerKilled

Change this:
Code:
if (level.killsneeded_round == level.axiskilled_round)
    {
            
        level.gamestarted = 0;
        level.activeSatellites["allies"]--;
        assert( level.activeSatellites["allies"] >= 0 );
        if ( level.activeSatellites["allies"] < 0 )
            level.activeSatellites["allies"] = 0;
        maps\mp\_killstreakrules::killstreakStop( "radardirection_mp", "allies");
        level notify ( "uav_update" );
            
        thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage( "Round " +level.round+ " survived", "NONE" );
        level.round ++;
        level.axisspawned = 0;
        level.axiskilled_round = 0;
             thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::respawnhumans();
             thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::newroundstarttimer();
            
    }
To this:
Code:
if (level.killsneeded_round == level.axiskilled_round)
    {
            
        level.gamestarted = 0;
        level.activeSatellites["allies"]--;
        assert( level.activeSatellites["allies"] >= 0 );
        if ( level.activeSatellites["allies"] < 0 )
            level.activeSatellites["allies"] = 0;
        maps\mp\_killstreakrules::killstreakStop( "radardirection_mp", "allies");
        level notify ( "uav_update" );
            
        if(level.round == 5)
        {
            thread maps\mp\gametypes\_globallogic::endGame( "allies", "Your team survived the invasion and achieved a score of^3 " +level.scoretotal);
        }
        else
        {
            thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage( "Round " +level.round+ " survived", "NONE" );
            level.round ++;
            level.axisspawned = 0;
            level.axiskilled_round = 0;
            thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::respawnhumans();
            thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::newroundstarttimer();
        }
    }
Hope that helps!
Btw: I am going to stop these tutorials for now because I want to focus on the next version (v0.3). Most of these tutorials will have to be remade anyway when v0.3 is released.
Reply

#55
ok, thanks.

and how give the bots a ray gun and the thundergun?

thx 4 help.
Reply

#56
(08-24-2011, 16:20)p2tk Wrote: ok, thanks.

and how give the bots a ray gun and the thundergun?

thx 4 help.
Look around for the tutorials in this thread(page 3) and on the forums. You should be able to figure it out.
These two tuts will help:
http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-How-...Tools.html
http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-Addi...layer.html
Reply

#57
(08-25-2011, 14:56)Cyborgking Wrote:
(08-24-2011, 16:20)p2tk Wrote: ok, thanks.

and how give the bots a ray gun and the thundergun?

thx 4 help.
Look around for the tutorials in this thread(page 3) and on the forums. You should be able to figure it out.
These two tuts will help:
http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-How-...Tools.html
http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-Addi...layer.html

Hey, this tuts i read but it dindt work, my bots have a weapon, but the sound/skin/animation dindt work.

if anyone want to help me pls add me in steam "p2tK" or msn p2tK[at]hotmail.de
Reply

#58
Cyborgking, very cool work! I bought a unranked server for =FCF= Clan just for your mod only and it's been a hit. But where do I change the number of knife bots in level 1 from 35 bots (default) to 99 bots? and hope 3.0 will be out soon !

Thanks again

From =FCF= @ First-Class-Fighters.com

[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
Reply

#59
You only change in rank.gsc
Code:
if (level.round == 2) level.killsneeded_round = 35;
to
if (level.round == 2) level.killsneeded_round =99;
and
if (level.round == 2)
    {
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 2", "35 bots with makarovs");
    }
to
    if (level.round == 2)
    {
        maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 2", "99 bots with makarovs");
    }


Reply

#60
(08-28-2011, 21:14)FCF-Steve Wrote: Cyborgking, very cool work! I bought a unranked server for =FCF= Clan just for your mod only and it's been a hit. But where do I change the number of knife bots in level 1 from 35 bots (default) to 99 bots? and hope 3.0 will be out soon !

Thanks again

From =FCF= @ First-Class-Fighters.com
Changing the first round is a little bit different than the other ones.

To change the amount of bots you'll have to kill go to rank.gsc in init() and change
Code:
level.killsneeded_round = 35;
to
Code:
level.killsneeded_round == 99;
To change the round info you'll need to go to _globallogic in gracePeriod() and change
Code:
level thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 1", "25 bots with balistic knives");
to
Code:
level thread maps\mp\gametypes\_rank::roundmessage("Round 1", "99 bots with balistic knives");
Have fun! Smile

BTW: I am curious why you set it to 99 and not just 100. Big Grin
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Release] FXAA Injector Battlefield 3+Best Settings [Update danoc1 v1.3 Beta] iPaddie 31 63,294 08-30-2013, 00:51
Last Post: Squideh
  [Release] Semi hardcore 1.1 beta (Killcam on and ff off) atenziono 61 35,489 08-09-2013, 18:13
Last Post: OzonE
  [Release] Tactical Training Mod Beta 2 Hixos 30 26,735 05-31-2013, 17:20
Last Post: kool123
  [Release] Black Ops 2 Camos in MW2 V3.0 -(Cyborg, Dragon, Comic, Paladin, and Ghosts)- DidUknowiPwn 10 12,430 05-25-2013, 07:00
Last Post: DidUknowiPwn
  [Tutorial] How to get a CS:GO beta key Romuald27 17 10,031 04-05-2013, 18:12
Last Post: SuperNovaAO
  [Release] HideAndSeek Mod v1.0 BETA Tomsen1410 18 17,574 03-21-2013, 08:13
Last Post: Ryanrc
  [Release] Zombie Epidemic Mod Beta Lemon 92 63,262 03-07-2013, 12:30
Last Post: Lemon
  [Release] Black Tomato M 0.4.2 BETA // Ingame Admin Menu d0h! 5 12,043 01-01-2013, 22:23
Last Post: joey
Rainbow [Release] xZombie Mod (Beta) Nekochan 206 88,171 01-01-2013, 08:33
Last Post: SMIRNOFF2096
  [News] Guild Wars 2 Beta Lemon 10 6,868 12-11-2012, 16:48
Last Post: narkos

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum Powered By MyBB, Theme by © 2002-2024 Melroy van den Berg.