• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
spawning models
#11
(09-07-2011, 16:04)OrangePL Wrote: ninja edit : and do what @Rendflex said

*Gasp*
You traveled back in time and edited your post like a ninja!

[Image: screenshot20110403at014.png]
  Reply
#12
in init doesnt work -> i tried level thread, player thread and self thread -> nothing worked
Black Ops Mods:

RPG(rocket launcher) mod
Get the Specials

Old aliasses:

eliteCVDelite
CVD

  Reply
#13
(09-07-2011, 18:23)eliteCVDelite Wrote:
(09-07-2011, 17:47)Madnesslink5 Wrote: You need to precache it in your .gsc script aswell as in the zone source.

In init(), precacheModel("crisis_nuke_mp whatever it was");

how about read the main part -.-

What do you mean read the main part? I'm trying to help you so don't be a cunt. You need something like this:
Code:
init()
{
    precacheModel("mp_crisis_nuke");
                level thread spawnmodel();
}

spawnModel()
{
                 testEnt = spawn( "script_model", (1552, 800, 100 ));
                 testEnt SetModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
}
  Reply
#14
(09-07-2011, 18:44)Madnesslink5 Wrote:
(09-07-2011, 18:23)eliteCVDelite Wrote:
(09-07-2011, 17:47)Madnesslink5 Wrote: You need to precache it in your .gsc script aswell as in the zone source.

In init(), precacheModel("crisis_nuke_mp whatever it was");

how about read the main part -.-

What do you mean read the main part? I'm trying to help you so don't be a cunt. You need this:
Code:
init()
{
    precacheModel("p_jun_fruit_watermelon_single");
    precacheModel("p_lights_cagelight01_red_on");
    precacheModel("p_jun_dockpost");
}

i dont need those models and you still didnt read the main part (thats the first post my friend Wink ) i already precached it
Black Ops Mods:

RPG(rocket launcher) mod
Get the Specials

Old aliasses:

eliteCVDelite
CVD

  Reply
#15
Read my post above I just edited it, and you said "I precached it, in zone source".

You need to precache it in script aswell. Either way, if you've properly put the model into your zone source my above code should work.
  Reply
#16
Code:
init()
{
    PrecacheModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
    level spawnNuke();
}

spawnNuke()
{
    nuke = spawn( "script_model", ( 1552, 800, 100 ) );
    nuke setModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
}

is it that hard?

Its just not the right location ... the coordinates a probably wrong
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

  Reply
#17
(09-07-2011, 19:01)iAegle Wrote:
Code:
init()
{
    PrecacheModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
    level spawnNuke();
}

spawnNuke()
{
    nuke = spawn( "script_model", ( 1552, 800, 100 ) );
    nuke setModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
}

is it that hard?

Its just not the right location ... the coordinates a probably wrong

wont work either
Black Ops Mods:

RPG(rocket launcher) mod
Get the Specials

Old aliasses:

eliteCVDelite
CVD

  Reply
#18
You're doing something stupid wrong then if there is no errors and it doesn't appear.

Eg. wrong co-ordinates/model name or something.
  Reply
#19
Try spawning the model when you spawn @ self.origin and see if it's even under you. If not, you probably didn't export the model properly or something. Unless its a model from another map then idk.
[Image: 30xhrep.png]

A casual conversation between barata and I about Nukem.
  Reply
#20
The model only works in mp_crisis, thats why its a mp_crises_nuke model but I thought that it would work on other maps to

Only 1 thing left, Could anyone make a tut for how the make blops models collide.

cuz i can walk trough it and that sucks Tongue
Black Ops Mods:

RPG(rocket launcher) mod
Get the Specials

Old aliasses:

eliteCVDelite
CVD

  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Help Spawning carepackage helicopter -- DidUknowiPwn 4 3,664 11-08-2013, 08:18
Last Post: DidUknowiPwn
  Spawning Solid Models akillj 5 3,920 09-08-2013, 00:07
Last Post: akillj
  Chicken spawning possible? akillj 8 4,533 09-07-2013, 06:22
Last Post: ScHmIdTy56789
  List of models that can be spawned? (Looking for C4 model) akillj 5 4,397 06-27-2013, 13:35
Last Post: Yamato
  [C# xna 4] 3d models or vertices array narkos 5 3,955 06-25-2013, 08:14
Last Post: narkos
  [Release] Export models from Call Of Duty : Black Ops JariZ 26 32,266 05-16-2013, 17:20
Last Post: mosayebg
  How to get models working? Erik The Born 2 2,818 04-28-2013, 08:19
Last Post: Erik The Born
  Player models McKinleySPB 1 2,553 04-26-2013, 17:36
Last Post: Nekochan
  [Request] List of all weapon models DidUknowiPwn 3 4,296 04-20-2013, 09:13
Last Post: Dominator56
  Not all models where extracted? Erik The Born 8 4,140 04-20-2013, 08:43
Last Post: Erik The Born

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)