Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Tutorial MW3 Class Loadouts
#1
Hello

This is a tiny info about what I showed on another post, this completes the explanation with the way of adding the weapon perks and modify the reticles(things that werent on mw2).

The mw2 explanation:

http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-Tuto...douts.html

The new stuff:

Code:
class["loadoutPrimaryBuff"] = "primary advantage";
class["loadoutPrimaryReticle"] = "reticle in case you have it";
class["loadoutSecondaryBuff"] = "secondary advantage";
class["loadoutSecondaryReticle"] = "secondary reticle in case you have it";

To complete stuff, use this other post information:

http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-Tuto...ments.html

Well, thats it, Big Grin and OMA
Reply

#2
for custom gametypes and mods (the right way of giving a class)

Code:
customClass = [];
customClass["loadoutPrimary"] = "iw5_usas12";
customClass["loadoutPrimaryAttachment"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutPrimaryAttachment2"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutPrimaryBuff"] = "specialty_longerrange";
customClass["loadoutPrimaryCamo"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutPrimaryReticle"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutSecondary"] = "iw5_44magnum";
customClass["loadoutSecondaryAttachment"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutSecondaryAttachment2"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutSecondaryBuff"] = "specialty_null";
customClass["loadoutSecondaryCamo"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutSecondaryReticle"] = "none";
customClass["loadoutEquipment"] = "claymore_mp";
customClass["loadoutOffhand"] = "flash_grenade_mp";
customClass["loadoutPerk1"] = "specialty_longersprint";
customClass["loadoutPerk2"] = "specialty_quickdraw";
customClass["loadoutPerk3"] = "specialty_bulletaccuracy";
customClass["loadoutDeathstreak"] = "specialty_grenadepulldeath";
customClass["loadoutJuggernaut"] = 0;    

self.pers["gamemodeLoadout"] = customClass;
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

Reply

#3
And after what you did what @iAegle posted
Code:
maps\mp\gametypes\_class::giveLoadout( "axis", "gamemode", false, false );
[Image: MaEIQ.png]
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Release] TeamCounter class 8q4s8 3 5,039 10-15-2013, 18:14
Last Post: [HARD] Tony.
  W@W: Making player spawn with a custom default class. koil 9 5,114 01-13-2013, 12:10
Last Post: koil
  [Request] Disabling Custom Classes NOT CHOOSE CLASS DidUknowiPwn 5 3,392 01-10-2013, 04:32
Last Post: banz
  How to disable "Choose Class"? DidUknowiPwn 8 5,122 10-07-2012, 21:09
Last Post: JariZ
  [News] Black Ops 2 - Create A Class(LEAK) Tomsen1410 5 3,809 09-20-2012, 09:51
Last Post: Tomsen1410
  Mage class Lemon 23 11,622 04-22-2012, 22:46
Last Post: frisky
  Weapon Menu, create ingame custom class Gamemaster20 4 3,524 04-20-2012, 08:13
Last Post: rotceh_dnih
  Class Plugin pollarpart 5 3,876 04-16-2012, 13:40
Last Post: OzonE
  Disable Class Choice for one team kobsen 7 4,570 03-19-2012, 19:04
Last Post: Lemon
Lightbulb [Release] CFGFile class JariZ 7 5,134 01-29-2012, 13:28
Last Post: kokole

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum Powered By MyBB, Theme by © 2002-2024 Melroy van den Berg.