• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help trouble with kamikaze plane radiusdamage
#1
hey guys im haveing issues with radiusdamage, it work's just how it should in all maps but in summit , array and radaition it wil only damage or kill you in very few spots in the map "i could only find one place on summit", not sure if it to do with my code or not but here it is
Code:
japjet()
{
        self endon ("disconnect");
        planes = spawnStruct();
        planes.fx = loadfx("explosions/fx_exp_aerial");
        for(;;)
        {
                if(self ActionSlotFourButtonPressed())
                {
                        napalmSelectorSize = getDvarIntDefault( #"scr_napalmSelectorSize", 3000 );
                        self beginLocationNapalmSelection( "map_napalm_selector", napalmSelectorSize, "killstreak_napalm" );
                        self.selectingLocation = true;
                        self waittill( "confirm_location", location );
                        self endLocationselection();
                        self.selectingLocation = false;
                        planes.planemodel = spawn("script_model", self.origin + ( 24950, 17100, 30000 ) );
                        planes.planemodel setModel( "t5_veh_jet_f4_gearup" );
                        planes.planemodel.angles = vectorToAngles( Location - ( self.origin + ( 8000, 5000, 10000 ) ) );
                        planes.planemodel moveto( location + ( 0, 0, 10 ), 2.0 );
                  wait 2.1;
                  PlaySoundAtPosition( "mpl_sd_exp_suitcase_bomb_main", location );
                  Earthquake( 0.5, 4, location, 800 );
                  playfx( planes.fx, planes.planemodel.origin );                   
                  wait 0.5;
                  radiusdamage( location, 800, 500, 1, self );
                  planes.planemodel delete();
                        
                        
            }
        wait .05;
        }
}
  Reply
#2
RadiusDamage( <origin>, <range>, <max damage>, <min damage>, [attacker] );
[Image: 30xhrep.png]

A casual conversation between barata and I about Nukem.
  Reply
#3
yea im useing that and it works in all other map's radiusdamage( location, 800, 500, 1, self ); am i missing something?
  Reply
#4
Could be the map selector screwing up.
[Image: 30xhrep.png]

A casual conversation between barata and I about Nukem.
  Reply
#5
Code:
radiusdamage( location, 500, 500, 75, self );
?
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

  Reply
#6
hmm yea i've tried a few things now but still to the same affect work's fine in most maps but summit ect.. , on a happer note got it to work with mortar selector insted of napam xD,, but why this is crazy what could be stoping it.?
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Help kamikaze Dickies 1 1,572 07-06-2013, 19:29
Last Post: Yamato
  Help How come you're server crash?? Found the trouble. Darktom 0 1,660 03-12-2012, 20:36
Last Post: Darktom
  Kamikaze plane killstreak d0h! 6 5,117 12-30-2011, 17:58
Last Post: GscGunner
  [BETA GIVE AWAY] Tribal Trouble 2 d0h! 1 1,647 10-05-2011, 13:00
Last Post: Lemon
Exclamation [Request] Backup... Im In Trouble Scripts18 7 2,932 09-06-2011, 10:30
Last Post: Dountill
  Trouble in Terrorist Town - MP_TTT (need moddingteam) Xzite 9 3,898 08-10-2011, 09:41
Last Post: Xzite
  [Approved] Kamikaze 00patti7 1 1,927 07-01-2011, 18:16
Last Post: AZUMIKKEL
Rainbow [Release] REACT.|Hector's Kamikaze Jets rotceh_dnih 16 7,649 05-30-2011, 16:22
Last Post: Lost4468

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)