• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Request Extra classes mod.
#1
Rainbow 
Hi. im looking for a mod that will open little menu if you pressed actionslot 1 (or any other not used button)

links of menu should activate one of following, and deactivate 2 other:
maps\mp\_abc111.gsk
maps\mp\_abc222.gsk
maps\mp\_abc333.gsk

abc111,222,333 this is a classes each one wil give unic weapons and abbility. so it has to be enought activate it once in a map

i hope its possible. thank you.
  Reply
#2
so noone knows?
i really need it, any simple way to make players able to select their own subclasses :
1)with extra gun
2)with extra equipment
3)with extra perk
(only 1 of this)

...
  Reply
#3
I understood that you want to give them random.

Code:
GiveClass()
{
    self notifyOnPlayerCommand( "Class", "+actionslot 1" );
    self waittill( "Class" );
    switch( RandomInt( 2 ) )
    {
        case 0:
        self thread maps\mp\_class1::GiveFirstClass();
        break;
        case 1:
        self thread maps\mp\_class2::GiveSecondClass();
        break;
        case 2:
        self thread maps\mp\_class3::GiveThirdClass();
        break;
    }
}

Now in your _class1.gsc:

Code:
GiveFirstClass()
{
    self giveWeapon( "onemanarmy_mp", 0, false );
    wait ( 0.05 );
    self switchToWeapon( "onemanarmy_mp", 0, false );    
//add more things
}

Make the other 2 like that. OMA
[Image: veovuq.png]
[-] The following 4 users say Thank You to Yamato for this post:
  • d0h!, DidUknowiPwn, Sauna, surtek
  Reply
#4
Thanks a lot Yamato, but it shouldnt be random.
  Reply
#5
(08-23-2012, 13:48)Sauna Wrote: Thanks a lot Yamato, but it shouldnt be random.

How do you want to select it then?
[Image: veovuq.png]
  Reply
#6
He wants it "selective"... As in the same popup menu for "choose a class" but with those classes.
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
[Image: UGPjFJa.jpg]
  Reply
#7
fore example player pressed actionslot1 then it shows a menu with 3 options.

1)Rambo class (press 1 - or choose with AWSD no matter)
2)L33t class (press 2...)
3)Exploder class (press 3..)

(08-23-2012, 15:13)DidUknowiPwn Wrote: He wants it "selective"... As in the same popup menu for "choose a class" but with those classes.
Yes exactly.
player should be able choose only one class at the moment... otherwise wats the point to make it selective
  Reply
#8
seems like its really difficult thing Sad
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Release] 15 classes in MW3 OrangePL 14 9,021 06-28-2013, 19:14
Last Post: X-Track
  [Request] Teknogods Expert's Classes 1.5 request The6thMessenger 0 1,069 04-13-2013, 08:22
Last Post: The6thMessenger
  Modding online custom classes? jarniboi 0 1,218 03-12-2013, 00:21
Last Post: jarniboi
  edit the standard classes? astraioz 6 3,516 01-28-2013, 16:54
Last Post: Sthxz
  Help Gold Desert Eagle classes camxxcore 5 1,559 01-27-2013, 17:09
Last Post: camxxcore
Big Grin [Release] Awesome Classes modV3.1 ddaavvee 170 126,540 01-24-2013, 23:18
Last Post: KINGOFCRAFT909
  Edit Default Classes? jarniboi 1 1,140 01-24-2013, 00:44
Last Post: DidUknowiPwn
  [Request] Disabling Custom Classes NOT CHOOSE CLASS DidUknowiPwn 5 1,374 01-10-2013, 04:32
Last Post: banz
  [Request] Classes 99IRock 10 2,948 12-26-2012, 21:38
Last Post: kokole
  [Tutorial] Change Custom Classes Yamato 16 4,543 06-29-2012, 21:02
Last Post: Yamato

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)