Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 3.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Release Ents map tool
#11
If anyone wants, I could upload a newer version of this mod.
Reply

#12
(04-12-2012, 11:18)Rendflex Wrote: If anyone wants, I could upload a newer version of this mod.

Yes please, currently I seem to be incapable of starting it with FourDeltaOneM1.

Unless I am doing something incorrectly?

I created a folder called mods and then I placed the MapToolMod.iwd into it.
Then ingame I used the console command \fs_game mods/MapToolMod.

Also the tutorial makes no sense to me what so ever, what is it talking about binding for?

Mainly my question is how do I even get the mod working?
Reply

#13
(04-13-2012, 01:35)Dasfonia Wrote:
(04-12-2012, 11:18)Rendflex Wrote: If anyone wants, I could upload a newer version of this mod.

Yes please, currently I seem to be incapable of starting it with FourDeltaOneM1.

Unless I am doing something incorrectly?

I created a folder called mods and then I placed the MapToolMod.iwd into it.
Then ingame I used the console command \fs_game mods/MapToolMod.

Also the tutorial makes no sense to me what so ever, what is it talking about binding for?

Mainly my question is how do I even get the mod working?

fs_game mods/MapToolMod

and then:

vid_restart
Reply

#14
(04-13-2012, 13:39)Yamato Wrote:
(04-13-2012, 01:35)Dasfonia Wrote:
(04-12-2012, 11:18)Rendflex Wrote: If anyone wants, I could upload a newer version of this mod.

Yes please, currently I seem to be incapable of starting it with FourDeltaOneM1.

Unless I am doing something incorrectly?

I created a folder called mods and then I placed the MapToolMod.iwd into it.
Then ingame I used the console command \fs_game mods/MapToolMod.

Also the tutorial makes no sense to me what so ever, what is it talking about binding for?

Mainly my question is how do I even get the mod working?

fs_game mods/MapToolMod

and then:

vid_restart

Dude, he's clearly talking about fourdeltaone...
@Dasfonia try putting the .IWD in your M2demo folder.
Reply

#15
Quote:@Dasfonia try putting the .IWD in your M2demo folder.

I tried putting it in the M2Demo folder. Nothing seems to happen, how will I be able to tell if your mod has started running?

Like I said I was having trouble understanding the basics of using it.
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [Request] Forgot the name of a tool zurasaur 4 3,843 11-10-2013, 10:45
Last Post: Nekochan
  Admin Server Tool for Modern Warfare 3 for Teknogods??? odok 5 13,037 06-22-2013, 11:02
Last Post: surtek
  [Request] Is there a Rcon Tool? r2range1 1 2,951 04-11-2013, 00:40
Last Post: hillbilly
  [Request] ingame rcon tool SMIRNOFF2096 4 3,515 12-27-2012, 21:22
Last Post: lordevil10
  [Release] [SOURCE][Discontinued]Ingame RCON tool [Version 0.7.5] bonemind 391 232,110 12-19-2012, 18:08
Last Post: PUYAN
  Tubalr - Tool for YouTube music AZUMIKKEL 1 2,290 12-18-2012, 23:07
Last Post: DidUknowiPwn
  [Release] ModernAdmin Server Tool UdK.cH 18 53,450 09-25-2012, 10:40
Last Post: d0h!
  [Request] i need help with mod tool beta bo pap12322221112 3 2,671 09-17-2012, 11:26
Last Post: Nekochan
  mw3 liberation admin tool no1knowz 3 6,735 09-12-2012, 08:33
Last Post: d0h!
Shocked PlayerManager [beta] | Advanced RCON tool for MW3 JariZ 86 61,657 09-06-2012, 20:04
Last Post: JariZ

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum Powered By MyBB, Theme by © 2002-2024 Melroy van den Berg.