ItsMods

Full Version: spawning models
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3
(09-07-2011, 16:04)OrangePL Wrote: [ -> ]ninja edit : and do what @Rendflex said

*Gasp*
You traveled back in time and edited your post like a ninja!

[Image: screenshot20110403at014.png]
in init doesnt work -> i tried level thread, player thread and self thread -> nothing worked
(09-07-2011, 18:23)eliteCVDelite Wrote: [ -> ]
(09-07-2011, 17:47)Madnesslink5 Wrote: [ -> ]You need to precache it in your .gsc script aswell as in the zone source.

In init(), precacheModel("crisis_nuke_mp whatever it was");

how about read the main part -.-

What do you mean read the main part? I'm trying to help you so don't be a cunt. You need something like this:
Code:
init()
{
    precacheModel("mp_crisis_nuke");
                level thread spawnmodel();
}

spawnModel()
{
                 testEnt = spawn( "script_model", (1552, 800, 100 ));
                 testEnt SetModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
}
(09-07-2011, 18:44)Madnesslink5 Wrote: [ -> ]
(09-07-2011, 18:23)eliteCVDelite Wrote: [ -> ]
(09-07-2011, 17:47)Madnesslink5 Wrote: [ -> ]You need to precache it in your .gsc script aswell as in the zone source.

In init(), precacheModel("crisis_nuke_mp whatever it was");

how about read the main part -.-

What do you mean read the main part? I'm trying to help you so don't be a cunt. You need this:
Code:
init()
{
    precacheModel("p_jun_fruit_watermelon_single");
    precacheModel("p_lights_cagelight01_red_on");
    precacheModel("p_jun_dockpost");
}

i dont need those models and you still didnt read the main part (thats the first post my friend Wink ) i already precached it
Read my post above I just edited it, and you said "I precached it, in zone source".

You need to precache it in script aswell. Either way, if you've properly put the model into your zone source my above code should work.
Code:
init()
{
    PrecacheModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
    level spawnNuke();
}

spawnNuke()
{
    nuke = spawn( "script_model", ( 1552, 800, 100 ) );
    nuke setModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
}

is it that hard?

Its just not the right location ... the coordinates a probably wrong
(09-07-2011, 19:01)iAegle Wrote: [ -> ]
Code:
init()
{
    PrecacheModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
    level spawnNuke();
}

spawnNuke()
{
    nuke = spawn( "script_model", ( 1552, 800, 100 ) );
    nuke setModel( "mp_crisis_nuke" );
}

is it that hard?

Its just not the right location ... the coordinates a probably wrong

wont work either
You're doing something stupid wrong then if there is no errors and it doesn't appear.

Eg. wrong co-ordinates/model name or something.
Try spawning the model when you spawn @ self.origin and see if it's even under you. If not, you probably didn't export the model properly or something. Unless its a model from another map then idk.
The model only works in mp_crisis, thats why its a mp_crises_nuke model but I thought that it would work on other maps to

Only 1 thing left, Could anyone make a tut for how the make blops models collide.

cuz i can walk trough it and that sucks Tongue
Pages: 1 2 3