• 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[Release] Easy Menu
#21
Is there a way to use the menu for allowing players to choose which key they want to bind to actionslot2 ?
  Reply
#22
(08-19-2011, 19:09)Cyborgking Wrote: Is there a way to use the menu for allowing players to choose which key they want to bind to actionslot2 ?

Yeah sure, lemme find that function
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

  Reply
#23
But it is a class that I made Big Grin another example to make it more clear i want to set players dozombie to 1 when he clicks an option. Where should I put self.doZombie = 1;
  Reply
#24
(08-19-2011, 19:09)Cyborgking Wrote: Is there a way to use the menu for allowing players to choose which key they want to bind to actionslot2 ?

This is the function:
Code:
FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( 22, "@MENU_FORWARD_CAPS", "+forward", ; )

this is what you want:
C++ Code
  1. FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( "BUTTONNUMBER", "TEXT TO DISPLAY", "+actionslot 2", ; )

(08-19-2011, 19:22)Lemon Wrote: But it is a class that I made Big Grin another example to make it more clear i want to set players dozombie to 1 when he clicks an option. Where should I put self.doZombie = 1;

Code:
scriptMenuResponse "make_zombie"

then just do this:

C++ Code
  1. onMenuResponse()
  2. {
  3. self endon( "disconnect" );
  4. while( true )
  5. {
  6. self waittill( "menuresponse", menu, response )
  7.  
  8. if( response == "make_zombie" )
  9. self.isZombie = 1;
  10. }
  11. }
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

  Reply
#25
(08-19-2011, 19:27)iAegle Wrote:
(08-19-2011, 19:09)Cyborgking Wrote: Is there a way to use the menu for allowing players to choose which key they want to bind to actionslot2 ?

This is the function:
Code:
FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( 22, "@MENU_FORWARD_CAPS", "+forward", ; )

this is what you want:
C++ Code
  1. FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( "BUTTONNUMBER", "TEXT TO DISPLAY", "+actionslot 2", ; )
Awsome! Smile
Now I have added that button to the options menu!
I can't get it to work in my own menu though.
I get: unknown menu item keyword 1
  Reply
#26
(08-19-2011, 20:53)Cyborgking Wrote:
(08-19-2011, 19:27)iAegle Wrote:
(08-19-2011, 19:09)Cyborgking Wrote: Is there a way to use the menu for allowing players to choose which key they want to bind to actionslot2 ?

This is the function:
Code:
FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( 22, "@MENU_FORWARD_CAPS", "+forward", ; )

this is what you want:
C++ Code
  1. FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( "BUTTONNUMBER", "TEXT TO DISPLAY", "+actionslot 2", ; )
Awsome! Smile
Now I have added that button to the options menu!
I can't get it to work in my own menu though.
I get: unknown menu item keyword 1

Yeah I'm pretty sure you'll have to include a .inc file but I don't know which one.. Add me on steam: x_uzz
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

  Reply
#27
nice steamid.
  Reply
#28
(08-19-2011, 21:05)Lemon Wrote: nice steamid.

no it sucks and doesn't make any sense, but thats fine
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

  Reply
#29
(08-19-2011, 20:54)iAegle Wrote:
(08-19-2011, 20:53)Cyborgking Wrote:
(08-19-2011, 19:27)iAegle Wrote:
(08-19-2011, 19:09)Cyborgking Wrote: Is there a way to use the menu for allowing players to choose which key they want to bind to actionslot2 ?

This is the function:
Code:
FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( 22, "@MENU_FORWARD_CAPS", "+forward", ; )

this is what you want:
C++ Code
  1. FRAME_CHOICE_BIND( "BUTTONNUMBER", "TEXT TO DISPLAY", "+actionslot 2", ; )
Awsome! Smile
Now I have added that button to the options menu!
I can't get it to work in my own menu though.
I get: unknown menu item keyword 1

Yeah I'm pretty sure you'll have to include a .inc file but I don't know which one.. Add me on steam: x_uzz
It's fine, even though i get the error it do is in the menu now in-game i see. Smile
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Question Help Admin menu koren30 4 4,768 10-07-2013, 20:17
Last Post: Yamato
  [Tutorial] How-To, Mod menu picture-REVISED/no iwifix needed rotceh_dnih 52 29,536 09-28-2013, 02:08
Last Post: Monkey Arms
  Help How do I open the admin menu for GeKKos QS Mod? conorr 1 2,848 08-15-2013, 13:52
Last Post: Yamato
  Trying to compile a modified menu DidUknowiPwn 7 5,259 07-05-2013, 21:55
Last Post: DidUknowiPwn
  Preview Admin / Mod Menu Hologramm 5 6,123 05-29-2013, 00:35
Last Post: sleepunknot
  [Release] Easy Background Changer for MW3 V3.0 kokole 87 57,253 05-28-2013, 10:39
Last Post: fahdalkhairy
  Map Menu in Black Ops 1 EliTeEishiii 2 2,824 04-21-2013, 18:54
Last Post: Nekochan
  Menu base EliTeEishiii 1 2,693 04-17-2013, 16:10
Last Post: Nekochan
Rainbow [Release] [Contest] Scroll Menu iAegle 49 34,170 03-21-2013, 07:30
Last Post: jermC
Tongue [Release] Easy background changer for MW2 kokole 8 11,306 03-18-2013, 02:55
Last Post: 007promi

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)