Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Help It works, and then screws up
#1
so every map has its own dvar and first I register the allowed maps in a level. var and make the dvars "1" and then I make the rest of the map dvars "0". the beginning works, the allowed maps get set to "1" but then after that every dvar gets set to "0" o_O?

C++ Code
  1. setMapvoteDvar( dvar )
  2. {
  3. mvDvar = spawnStruct();
  4. mvDvar.dvar = dvar;
  5. mvDvar.value = 1;
  6. level.MapvoteDvars[ level.MapvoteDvars.size ] = mvDvar;
  7. }
  8.  
  9. setMapvoteDvars()
  10. {
  11. dvars = level.MapvoteDvars;
  12.  
  13. for( i = 0; i < dvars.size; i++ )
  14. self setClientDvar( dvars[i].dvar, dvars[i].value );
  15.  
  16. maps = strTok( "mp_array mp_nuked mp_crisis mp_cosmodrome mp_duga mp_cairo mp_cracked mp_firingrange mp_hanoi mp_havoc mp_mountain mp_radiation mp_russianbase mp_villa mp_stadium mp_kowloon mp_berlinwall2 mp_zoo mp_hotel mp_discovery", " " );
  17.  
  18. for( i = 0; i < maps.size; i++ )
  19. for( x = 0; x < dvars.size; x++ )
  20. if( maps[i] != dvars[x].dvar )
  21. {
  22. self setClientDvar( maps[i], 0 );
  23. break;
  24. }
  25. }


Am I just being very stupid or what?
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

Reply

#2
You are using i as a far in 2 for loops

edit: not that it matters DERP nvm.

long shot but define the maps var as an array?
[Image: MaEIQ.png]
Reply

#3
EDIT: @Pozzuh , Y U NO POST RIGHT ANSWER?

yes it is a problem with your code it seems.

Code:
            if( maps[i] != dvars[x].dvar )
            {
                self setClientDvar( maps[i], 0 );
                break;
            }

basically you check if maps[i] (any map name) and compare it with the dvar and if it is not the map, set it to 0

I would do this to fix the problem:

Code:
for( i = 0; i < maps.size; i++ )
{
    isGoodMapname = false;

        for( x = 0; x < dvars.size; x++ )
            if( maps[i] == dvars[x].dvar )
            {
                isGoodMapname = true;
                break;
            }
            
    if(!isGoodMapname)
        self setClientDvar( maps[i], 0 );
}

i'm not exactly sure if this code will actually do what you want to make it do
[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
Reply

#4
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

Reply

#5
It will almost always set it to zero.
Fix:
Code:
for( i = 0; i < maps.size; i++ )
{
    newvalue = 0;
    for( x = 0; x < dvars.size; x++ )
        if( maps[i] == dvars[x].dvar )
        {
            newvalue = 1;
            break;
        }
    self setClientDvar(maps[i], newvalue );
}
edit: I see i should've refreshed some more cause i see there were already some people before me with answers. Tongue
Reply

#6
(10-06-2011, 20:26)Pozzuh Wrote: You are using i as a far in 2 for loops

edit: not that it matters DERP nvm.

long shot but define the maps var as an array?

Using a strTok basicly does the same and uses less code, I could use Array( "var1", "var2" ); but too lazy to change
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

Reply

#7
(10-06-2011, 20:54)iAegle Wrote: Using a strTok basicly does the same and uses less code, I could use Array( "var1", "var2" ); but too lazy to change

You could even use
Code:
maps = strtok(GetDvar("sv_maprotation"), " map ");
[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
Reply

#8
(10-06-2011, 20:59)Nukem Wrote:
(10-06-2011, 20:54)iAegle Wrote: Using a strTok basicly does the same and uses less code, I could use Array( "var1", "var2" ); but too lazy to change

You could even use
Code:
maps = strtok(GetDvar("sv_maprotation"), " map ");
How about the gametypes then? gametypes are also in sv_maprotation.
Reply

#9
(10-06-2011, 21:01)Justin Wrote:
(10-06-2011, 20:59)Nukem Wrote:
(10-06-2011, 20:54)iAegle Wrote: Using a strTok basicly does the same and uses less code, I could use Array( "var1", "var2" ); but too lazy to change

You could even use
Code:
maps = strtok(GetDvar("sv_maprotation"), " map ");
How about the gametypes then? gametypes are also in sv_maprotation.

if( !isSubStr( maps[i], "mp_" ) ) ..?
(08-10-2011, 12:58)Pozzuh Wrote:
Se7en Wrote:Stealed, from cod4 mod ...
look who's talking

[Release] Old School Mod v2.2
[Release] Scroll menu

Reply

#10
EDIT: look @ bottom of post

(10-06-2011, 21:01)Justin Wrote: ...

How about the gametypes then? gametypes are also in sv_maprotation.

Well, that code wasn't intended for that but I would just use @iAegle 's code then.

i'm bored so I coded this though (no idea what-so-ever if it works)
Code:
//gametype tdm map mp_cosmodrome map mp_nuked

strings = StrTok(GetDvar("sv_maprotation"), "gametype " + GetDvar("g_gametype"));

for(a = 0; a < strings.size; a++)
    new_mapstring += strings[a];
    
// map mp_cosmodrome map mp_nuked

maps = StrTok(new_mapstring, " map ");

//not sure if the space before the first 'map' (" map") is counted in the array, so I just start with array[1]

for( i = 1; i < maps.size; i++ )
{
//etc...
}

lol you can really just ignore the code now.

The above code that @iAegle posted will probably not work as a string can have "gametype tdm map mp_lol" and it would return true.

if(GetSubStr(maps[i], 0, 3) == "mp_")
//code...

C++ equivalent:
Code:
_strnicmp(string1, string2, max_index)
{
return(GetSubStr(string1, 0, max_index) == string2);
}
[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
Reply



Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  SecondaryWeaponAkimbo works but cant fire JoSchaap 12 7,495 07-06-2012, 16:59
Last Post: [Z00MBY] Alex
  How ItsMods works for me Arteq 15 7,244 05-29-2012, 07:52
Last Post: JariZ
  First the timer works, now it doesnt show up !? Xzite 2 1,931 03-17-2012, 00:28
Last Post: Xzite
  Code works, but after a while it doesnt !? Xzite 3 2,902 03-16-2012, 14:29
Last Post: Xzite
  Mod Menu for BO that works on ranked ModLover1 4 1,994 01-28-2012, 12:20
Last Post: d0h!
  Fixed! With English language it works! Elite_Nudel 10 6,390 12-19-2011, 06:46
Last Post: Elite_Nudel
  [Tutorial] Custom ranks in MW2 (Works on Steam and aIW) Nekochan 4 2,531 07-29-2011, 11:08
Last Post: d0h!
  [Tutorial] Color Name... It works... dropi 6 3,710 11-30-2010, 16:02
Last Post: Julio

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

Forum Powered By MyBB, Theme by © 2002-2024 Melroy van den Berg.