• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Direct3DDevice9::Present failed: An undetermined error occurred
#1
I am using a MSI GE70 notebook.

Graphic cards:
on board : Graphics HD 4000
Secundary : seta sys_gpu "NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M "

When I am changing anything like resolution/ asect ratio i will get this error:

Direct3DDevice9:Tongueresent failed: An undetermined error occurred

When i am playing MW2 Alterrev my cfg said this:

seta sys_gpu "Intel® HD Graphics 4000"

s mw2 running on my on board graphic card?
And it is lagging as helll.

Msi BIOS is not able to change the card to boot on manually.

Help please!!!
Live or die, make your choice

[Image: PROmod2.png]
  Reply
#2
Fix:
  • Open the nVidia control panel
    Go to manage 3D settings
    Go to the the program settings tab
    Add the MW2 executable
    Select the graphics processor for this program: High-performance NVIDIA Processor

Deleting your config_mp.cfg afterwards should also help
[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Nukem for this post:
  • DidUknowiPwn
  Reply
#3
1) Use fourdeltaone
2) Right click LaunchIW4M.exe and change your GPU to use it. It's like a dropdown menu...
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
[Image: UGPjFJa.jpg]
  Reply
#4
(11-07-2012, 20:32)Nukem Wrote: Fix:
  • Open the nVidia control panel
    Go to manage 3D settings
    Go to the the program settings tab
    Add the MW2 executable
    Select the graphics processor for this program: High-performance NVIDIA Processor

Deleting your config_mp.cfg afterwards should also help

Didn't work
TY for a probaly solution

(11-07-2012, 20:33)DidUknowiPwn Wrote: 1) Use fourdeltaone
2) Right click LaunchIW4M.exe and change your GPU to use it. It's like a dropdown menu...

1) changing gpu works no lagg anymore thanks Smile
2) Direct3dDevice still not solved
Live or die, make your choice

[Image: PROmod2.png]
  Reply
#5
Also updatr your hybrid drivers. Check with your maufacture.... Also oir method were the same... Kinda.
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
[Image: UGPjFJa.jpg]
  Reply
#6
(11-07-2012, 21:09)DidUknowiPwn Wrote: Also updatr your hybrid drivers. Check with your maufacture.... Also oir method were the same... Kinda.

Yes but i have to set manualy when I will boot the game your methot only works Tongue

I am a mediadesigner not a IT specialist so I dont know what you mean (Also updatr your hybrid drivers. Check with your maufacture)
Live or die, make your choice

[Image: PROmod2.png]
  Reply
#7
When I just bought a new laptop I had the same problem. I set my games to high-end card but it didn't work somehow. I reinstalled all my drivers and nvidea control panel and it worked.
  Reply
#8
(11-07-2012, 21:49)surtek Wrote: When I just bought a new laptop I had the same problem. I set my games to high-end card but it didn't work somehow. I reinstalled all my drivers and nvidea control panel and it worked.

Ok thank you so man. I only tried to update them.
I have to reinstall the HD graphics driver too?

and one more thing. when turning my onboard card off screen will be black so I can not run windows without my onboard?
Live or die, make your choice

[Image: PROmod2.png]
  Reply
#9
(11-07-2012, 22:22)Deegroller Wrote: Ok thank you so man. I only tried to update them.
I have to reinstall the HD graphics driver too?

and one more thing. when turning my onboard card off screen will be black so I can not run windows without my onboard?

Technically any OS can run without a video card (or on software rendering) just anything on your screen won't be visible. This shouldn't be of any problem installing a new driver.

You might want to check with Windows Update (under optional updates) first, I have the same onboard card and some weren't released too long ago.
[Image: b_560_95_1.png]
  Reply
#10
(11-07-2012, 23:11)Nukem Wrote:
(11-07-2012, 22:22)Deegroller Wrote: Ok thank you so man. I only tried to update them.
I have to reinstall the HD graphics driver too?

and one more thing. when turning my onboard card off screen will be black so I can not run windows without my onboard?

Technically any OS can run without a video card (or on software rendering) just anything on your screen won't be visible. This shouldn't be of any problem installing a new driver.

You might want to check with Windows Update (under optional updates) first, I have the same onboard card and some weren't released too long ago.

Ok I will give a update tomorrow thanks.
Live or die, make your choice

[Image: PROmod2.png]
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Help error when run mod mr.apple 9 2,587 09-24-2013, 21:49
Last Post: Nekochan
  Help COD mw3 Error Couln't load image 3_cursor3:s Paylgs 2 5,968 07-18-2013, 18:46
Last Post: Nekochan
  Mod Error! help please Brandeeno 2 1,614 07-11-2013, 21:06
Last Post: Brandeeno
  Help xkmod error Domino29 2 2,031 07-11-2013, 20:07
Last Post: Brandeeno
  Help mw3 addon error [HARD] Tony. 2 1,840 06-08-2013, 00:32
Last Post: master131
  Help Freaking weird error when starting server!!!! Misterio 5 2,129 04-23-2013, 01:47
Last Post: Misterio
  d3d9 error magnuze 3 1,627 04-09-2013, 14:26
Last Post: NyZzE
  Help Server Script Compile Error when loading ExtremeBunkerMaker lolmoon 3 1,656 04-09-2013, 03:11
Last Post: lolmoon
  error CheGuevara 2 1,028 04-07-2013, 17:39
Last Post: CheGuevara
  Help error code [HARD] Tony. 2 1,300 03-23-2013, 00:19
Last Post: 8q4s8

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)