ItsMods

Full Version: Spawn Water
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello

I searched for water and founded all this in Rust, Karachi and SubBase. But when I try to spawn water, nothing appears, the impacts work, they are FX, Big Grin.Does somebody know how to spawn the real water(the one of rivers and seas)?

Code:
///RUST
wc/caves_river_water
wc/water_ocean_foam_scrolling
wc/water_ocean_solid_scrolling
impacts/small_waterhit
impacts/large_waterhit
impacts/expround_water
impacts/shotgun_water
impacts/20mm_water_impact
impacts/footstep_water
explosions/grenadeexp_water

//KARACHI
wc/usa_can_machine4_lit
props/trash_bottle_water2_sixpack
props/watermelon_splat
wc/water_ocean_foam_scrolling_add
wc/water_swimmingpool
wc/water_underpass5
water_underpass_stream_dist
impacts/footstep_water
emt_water_lake
cloud_water
gfx_falling_water
falling_water
gfx_falling_water_2
falling_water02
gfx_water_splash
water_splash

//SUbbase
misc/watersplash_med
gfx_water_drip_base_small
water_drip_base_small
water/water_puddle_grow
water/waterbottle_destruct
c_water
wc/contingency_water_dec
wc/credits_black
wc/estate_water
You try to spawn them like anything else (like trees 'n such)?

Or they aren't models and you would need to edit the map for water (in the Source Engine most *simple* water is a map brush as well and not a detailed model)
Code:
water = spawn("script_brushmodel", (123, 456, 789));
water setModel("c_water");

I don't know. Smile

(05-01-2011, 12:46)SuperNovaAO Wrote: [ -> ]You try to spawn them like anything else (like trees 'n such)?

Or they aren't models and you would need to edit the map for water (in the Source Engine most *simple* water is a map brush as well and not a detailed model)

Yes, I tried to spawn them like trees and cars, but nothing.
(05-01-2011, 12:55)master131 Wrote: [ -> ]
Code:
water = spawn("script_brushmodel", (123, 456, 789));
water setModel("c_water");

I don't know. Smile

Sorry for double post, that made by computer get stucked, Sad I had to press the off button and restart it.
once in afghan I was trying to find FXs so I created a loop to go through all the current effects in the level

Code:
foreach(fx in level.effects)?
{
playFX(fx, origin);
}

one of them appeared to be water but didn't make any bullet splashes or things like that
(05-01-2011, 15:23)[CoDBOMod]Nukem Wrote: [ -> ]once in afghan I was trying to find FXs so I created a loop to go through all the current effects in the level

Code:
foreach(fx in level.effects)?
{
playFX(fx, origin);
}

one of them appeared to be water but didn't make any bullet splashes or things like that

In afghan there is a water fx, but is part of a destructible model(so is not real water), also, that code give you helicopter water fxs, that is the one that nearly always appears.I did sometime ago a similar code, but it was really laggy.
(05-01-2011, 15:23)[CoDBOMod]Nukem Wrote: [ -> ]once in afghan I was trying to find FXs so I created a loop to go through all the current effects in the level

Code:
foreach(fx in level.effects)?
{
playFX(fx, origin);
}

one of them appeared to be water but didn't make any bullet splashes or things like that
level._effect(s?)
That's useless you can't get the FX name with iPritnLnBold or.. you just can't get the name of the FX.
I think you need to put limits. If you have a tree model it's just 1 object. Water is kinda a surface. So you need to put left, right, up etc etc cordinates.