• 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem with Rain Effects on Maps
#1
I've been having a problem with my mod, I'm trying to put the rain effects from Kowloon onto other maps. After taking a while to code it, I encountered one problem with mp_nuked_fx.gsc. When I compile the mod and go ingame, it gives me this error.

Error:
Client Script uses anim
'fxanim_mp_dustdevil_anim' from tree
'fxanim_props' that doesn't exist on the server.

When I delete my mp_nuked_fx.gsc, I don't get that error, but the rain effects aren't there of course.

The only thing that my mp_nuked_fx.gsc contains is this,
http://pastebin.com/tNF7KRX5

and I'm pretty sure that has nothing to do with that error, because if I delete everything in the mp_nuked_fx.gsc but keep the file in the mod, I get the error. But if I delete the actual file, I don't get the error.

Any help would be appreciated Smile
  Reply
#2
Don't remove those precaches from nuked.gsc You can just null it.
C++/Obj-C developer. Neko engine wip
Steam: Click
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Nekochan for this post:
  • mitchhacker
  Reply
#3
They are also coded in clientscripts. I had same sh*t with my mod when I was adding effects. Just precache FX, but don't use them.
C++/Obj-C developer. Neko engine wip
Steam: Click
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Nekochan for this post:
  • mitchhacker
  Reply
#4
Doesn't the FX need to exist in the fastfile for the map itself ._.?
Do not take life too seriously. You will never get out of it alive.
[Image: UGPjFJa.jpg]
  Reply
#5
(10-21-2013, 19:07)DidUknowiPwn Wrote: Doesn't the FX need to exist in the fastfile for the map itself ._.?

What?

This error happens when you edit nuked.gsc fxs code.
C++/Obj-C developer. Neko engine wip
Steam: Click
  Reply
#6
(10-21-2013, 06:26)SailorMoon Wrote: They are also coded in clientscripts. I had same sh*t with my mod when I was adding effects. Just precache FX, but don't use them.

Do you mean that I shouldn't have any of my fx coding, actually in mp_nuked_fx.gsc?
Or are you saying I should only precache in my nuked_fx.gsc?

edit: this is my new mp_nuked_fx.gsc, which precaches the fx and places the positions for the fx.
wether or not I make my mp_nuked.gsc load the effects or not, I get the dustdevil error.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/bhofm7...ked_fx.zip
  Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Help Android problem Yamato 12 2,865 04-25-2014, 04:49
Last Post: ScHmIdTy56789
Star [Release] 8 new Zombie maps for ItsZombieMod mahafy00 31 22,544 07-20-2013, 07:28
Last Post: benm4a
  Help Liberation Problem Yamato 27 14,728 07-17-2013, 19:54
Last Post: feature
  [xna 4]Rendering problem narkos 9 1,954 07-03-2013, 19:00
Last Post: Nekochan
  Help Problem God plugin v4.0 4nonymous 1 1,065 06-22-2013, 23:25
Last Post: 8q4s8
  [Release] Clean Maps of DObjs Yamato 13 3,717 06-15-2013, 10:51
Last Post: Yamato
Information [Tutorial] Adding DLC Maps as Custom Maps. Nekochan 151 53,215 05-25-2013, 01:05
Last Post: Nero Z zero
  QS Mod by GeKKo v 6.5 with Custom Maps GeKKoFL0X 35 16,660 05-21-2013, 19:30
Last Post: [HARD] Tony.
  Help Infected Shop Plugin Problem Hallla 2 1,383 05-06-2013, 18:29
Last Post: Hallla
  problem with gsc code CheGuevara 5 1,808 04-20-2013, 15:06
Last Post: Nekochan

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)