ItsMods

Full Version: Problems adding some sp guns
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I am currently having issues adding certain guns to a mod. Now I precacheItem in gsc, added weapon/mp,weapon_sp, and also in changeclass.menu. But for some reason when I spawn the gun will be invisible. Now I successfully added the ppsh, stg44, mp40. But not the mosin_scope. I also tried the m2_flamethrower_mp and I am having the same issue. What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance.
Have you made this step from d0h! tutorial ?

go to raw\weapons\mp\<your weapon> <- open it in notepad
search for "parent"
->parentweaponname\m16 delete it (dont forget to make a backup)

Look here and make import with these tutorial step by step!
http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-How-...Tools.html
(07-30-2011, 15:15)Elite_Nudel Wrote: [ -> ]Have you made this step from d0h! tutorial ?

go to raw\weapons\mp\<your weapon> <- open it in notepad
search for "parent"
->parentweaponname\m16 delete it (dont forget to make a backup)

Look here and make import with these tutorial step by step!
http://www.itsmods.com/forum/Thread-How-...Tools.html

Yes I did. This is what baffles me. I keep tugging on the hair I left on my head.
You have "Build Mod" made in ModTools to create an .ff ?
And you are sure then you select your mod and start a game with /devmap mp_nuked and make /give m2_flamethrower_mp it dosent work?
(07-30-2011, 15:23)Elite_Nudel Wrote: [ -> ]You have "Build Mod" made in ModTools to create an .ff ?
And you are sure then you select your mod and start a game with /devmap mp_nuked and make /give m2_flamethrower_mp it dosent work?

Yes I am creating the fastfile. I am running devmode under whitelist.cfg. And give weapon is scripted in the gsc.


primaryWeapon = weapon;
//self iprintln(weapon);
primaryTokens = strtok( primaryWeapon, "_" );
self.pers["primaryWeapon"] = primaryTokens[0];

self GiveWeapon( weapon );

self setSpawnWeapon( weapon );

self SetActionSlot( 3, "altMode" );
self SetActionSlot( 4, "" );
Did you test it on a server or in pmatch ?
(07-30-2011, 15:43)Elite_Nudel Wrote: [ -> ]Did you test it on a server or in pmatch ?

combat training. Like I said earlier I have the ppsh, stg44, mp40, all working. Except the mosin scope and flamethrower.
Well got it fixed with help from MetPL. There was a issue with the script.

f(menu == game["menu_changeclass"] && issubstr(response, "choosed"))
{
split = strtok(response, "&");
self setClientDvar("ui_bolt_weapon", split[0]);
self.pers["ui_bolt_weapon"] = split[0];
self closeMenu();
self closeInGameMenu();
self.selectedClass = true;
self [[level.class]](response);
continue;


(07-31-2011, 00:57)elmopio Wrote: [ -> ]Well got it fixed with help from MetPL. There was a issue with the script.

f(menu == game["menu_changeclass"] && issubstr(response, "choosed"))
{
split = strtok(response, "&");
self setClientDvar("ui_bolt_weapon", split[0]);
self.pers["ui_bolt_weapon"] = split[0];
self closeMenu();
self closeInGameMenu();
self.selectedClass = true;
self [[level.class]](response);
continue;

@met94 forever <3